2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (2024)

PRESENTED BY

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (1)

NCAA.com | May 20, 2024

DII baseball: 2024 selection show

The 2024 NCAA DII baseball championship selections were announced on Sunday, May 12.Regional competition runs from May 16-19, and then super regionals will take place on May 24-25. Championship bracket games will takeplace June 1-8 at the USA Baseball National Training Complex in Cary, North Carolina.

Eight teams advance to Cary and will be re-seeded before double-elimination games to decide the national champion.

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship bracket

Printable tournament bracket | Super Regional Brackets |Regional brackets | Interactive bracket

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (3)

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship schedule

*All times Eastern

Super regionals: Friday, May 24 - Saturday, May 25

Atlantic Region

  • Game 1: Seton Hill vs. Indiana (PA) | Friday, May 24| Noon
  • Game 2: Seton Hill vs. Indiana (PA) | Saturday, May 25| 11 a.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary):Seton Hill vs. Indiana (PA) | Saturday, May 25| 2 p.m.

Central Region

  • Game 1: Arkansas-Monticello vs. Central Mo.| Friday, May 24| 4 p.m.
  • Game 2: Arkansas-Monticello vs. Central Mo.| Saturday, May 25| 3p.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary):Arkansas-Monticello vs. Central Mo. | Saturday, May 25| TBA

East Region

  • Game 1: Molloy vs. Southern New Hampshire | Friday, May 24| 1p.m.
  • Game 2: Molloy vs. Southern New Hampshire| Saturday, May 25| noon
  • Game 3(if necessary): Molloy vs. Southern New Hampshire| Saturday, May 25| TBA

Midwest Region

  • Game 1: UIndy vs. Saginaw Valley | Friday, May 24| 1p.m.
  • Game 2: UIndy vs. Saginaw Valley| Saturday, May 25| 11 a.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary): | Saturday, May 25| TBA

South Region

  • Game 1: Embry-Riddle vs. Tampa | Friday, May 24| 6p.m.
  • Game 2:Tampa vs Embry-Riddle | Saturday, May 25| 1p.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary): | Saturday, May 25| TBA

South Central Region

  • Game 1: Angelo State vs. Lubbock Christian | Friday, May 24| 7p.m.
  • Game 2:Angelo State vs. Lubbock Christian | Saturday, May 25| 3p.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary): Angelo State vs. Lubbock Christian| Saturday, May 25| TBA

Southeast Region

  • Game 1: Georgia College vs. Catawba | Friday, May 24| 6p.m.
  • Game 2:Georgia College vs. Catawba | Saturday, May 25| 3:30 p.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary): Georgia College vs. Catawba| Saturday, May 25| TBA

West Region

  • Game 1: Cal State Monterey Bay vs. Point Loma | Friday, May 24| 3 p.m.
  • Game 2:Cal State Monterey Bay vs. Point Loma | Saturday, May 25| 2 p.m.
  • Game 3(if necessary): Cal State Monterey Bay vs. Point Loma | Saturday, May 25| TBA

Championship finals: Saturday, June 1 - Saturday, June 8

  • Selection show
    • Sunday, May 12| 10:30 p.m. ET | NCAA.com
    • See full selections release
  • 2024 DII baseball regionals: ​​​​Thursday, May 16- Sunday, May 19

Atlantic Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1:(5) Indiana (PA)19,(4) Charleston 7
    • Game 2: (4) Charleston 7, (1) West Chester 3
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3:(5) Indiana (PA) 9,(1) West Chester 3
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Games postponed due to weather
  • Sunday, May 19
    • Game 4: (5) Indiana (PA) 2, (4) Charleston 1 (OT)
    • Game 5 (if necessary): Loser of Game 4 vs. Winner of Game 4 | 30 min after Game 4

Atlantic Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (2) East Stroudsburg 3,(7) Frostburg State 1
    • Game 2: (6) Seton Hill 5, (3) Millersville 0
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (3) Millersville 8,(7) Frostburg State 6
    • Game 4: (2) East Stroudsburg 6,(6) Seton Hill 5
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (6) Seton Hill 3,(3) Millersville 2
  • Sunday, May 19
    • Game 6: (6) Seton Hill 4, (2) East Stroudsburg 3
    • Game 7 (if necessary): (6) Seton Hill 8,(2) East Stroudsburg3

Central Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (1) Central Missouri 12, (8) Minnesota State 10
    • Game 2: (4) Augustana 4, (5) Central Oklahoma 3
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (5) Central Oklahoma 2,(8) Minnesota State 0
    • Game 4: (1) Central Missouri 18,(4) Augustana 3
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (4) Augustana 4,(5) Central Oklahoma 3
    • Game 6: (1) Central Missouri 13, (4) Augustana 2

Central Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (6) Arkansas-Monticello 11, (3) Arkansas Tech 9
    • Game 2: (2) Missouri Southern State 7, (7) Harding 6
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (7) Harding 3, (3)Arkansas Tech 2
    • Game 4: (6) Arkansas-Monticello 7, (2) Missouri Southern State 4
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (2) Missouri Southern State 10,(7) Harding 7
    • Game 6: (6) Arkansas-Monticello 11,(2) Missouri Southern State 4

East Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (4) Jefferson 19, (5) Franklin Pierce 6
    • Game 2: (1) Southern New Hampshire 10, (5) Franklin Pierce 3
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (1) Southern New Hampshire 8, (4) Jefferson 7
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Games postponed due to weather
  • Sunday, May 19
    • Game 4: (1) Southern New Hampshire 5, (4) Jefferson 2

East Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (2) Molloy 6, (7) New Haven 0
    • Game 2: (6) Goldey-Beacom 6, (3) Post 0
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (7) New Haven 9, (3) Post 5
    • Game 4: (2) Molloy 5,(6) Goldey-Beacom 0
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (7) New Haven 7,(6) Goldey-Beacom 0
    • Game 6: (2) Molloy 3, (7) New Haven1

Midwest Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (5) Northwood 11, (4) Ashland 4
    • Game 2: (4) Ashland 7, (1) Saginaw Valley 3
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (1) Saginaw Valley 6, (5) Northwood 4
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 4: (4) Ashland 16,(5) Northwood 4
    • Game 5: (1) Saginaw Valley 11, (4) Ashland 7

Midwest Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (7) Trevecca Nazarene 16,(2) UIndy 4
    • Game 2: (3) Maryville (MO) 8, (6) Grand Valley State 5
  • Friday, May 17
    • Games postponed due to weather
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 3: (2) UIndy 8,(6) Grand Valley State 5
    • Game 4: (3) Maryville (MO) 9,(7) Trevecca Nazarene 3
  • Sunday, May 19
    • Game 5: (2) UIndy 10, (7) Trevecca Nazarene 4
    • Game 6:(2) UIndy 19, (3) Maryville (MO) 9
  • Monday, May 20
    • Game 7: (2) UIndy 9, (3) Maryville (MO) 3

South Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (1) Tampa 16, (8) Savannah State 7
    • Game 2: (4) Lee 24, (5)AUM 7
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (5)AUM 9, (8) Savannah State 8 (10)
    • Game 4: (1) Tampa 13, (4) Lee 1
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (4) Lee 8,(5) AUM 7
    • Game 6: (1) Tampa 16,(4) Lee 3

South Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (7) West Florida 8, (2) Saint Leo 7 (11)
    • Game 2: (3) Embry-Riddle 4, (6) Delta State 2
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (6) Delta State 8,(2) Saint Leo 0
    • Game 4: (3) Embry-Riddle 11, (7) West Florida 5
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (7) West Florida 17,(6) Delta State 6
    • Game 6: (7) West Florida6, (3) Embry-Riddle 3
  • Sunday, May 19
    • Game 7: (3) Embry-Riddle16, (7) West Florida 10

Southeast Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (4) UNC Pembroke 8, (5) Young Harris 7
    • Game 2: (5) Young Harris 5, (1) Catawba 3
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (1) Catawba 5, (4) UNC Pembroke 4
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 4: (5) Young Harris 9,(4) UNC Pembroke 7
    • Game 5:(1) Catawba 6,(5) Young Harris 4

Southeast Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (3) Mount Olive 7, (6) Wingate 6
    • Game 2:(7) Georgia College 9, (2) North Greenville 5
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (6) Wingate 11,(2) North Greenville 10
    • Game 4: (3) Georgia College 14, (7) Mount Olive 5
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 5: (3) Mount Olive 3,(6) Wingate 2
    • Game 6: (7) Georgia College 4, (3) Mount Olive 3

South Central Regional #1

  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 1: (5) Texas Permian Basin 21, (4) Regis 12
    • Game 2: (1) Lubbock Christian 8, (4) Regis 4
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 3: (1) Lubbock Christian 23, (5) Texas Permian Basin 5
  • Sunday, May 19
    • Game 4: (1) Lubbock Christian 20, (5)Texas Permian Basin 13

South Central Region #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1:
    • Game 2:
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (6) Angelo State 15, (2) Colorado Mesa 8
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 4:

West Regional #1

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (4) Cal Poly Pomona 13, (5) Cal State San Marcos 5
    • Game 2: (1) Point Loma 4, (5) Cal State San Marcos 2
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3: (1) Point Loma 8,(4) Cal Poly Pomona 3
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 4: (1) Point Loma 12,(4) Cal Poly Pomona 4

West Regional #2

  • Thursday, May 16
    • Game 1: (6) San Francisco State 8, (3) Northwest Nazarene 6 (10)
    • Game 2: (2) Cal State Monterey Bay 6, (3) Northwest Nazarene 3
  • Friday, May 17
    • Game 3:(6) San Francisco State 3, (2) Cal State Monterey Bay 2
  • Saturday, May 18
    • Game 4: (2) Cal State Monterey Bay 18,(6) San Francisco State 5
    • Game 5: Cal State Monterey Bay 9,San Francisco State 5

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship history

Angelo State captured the 2023 title after taking down Rollins in the championship. The win marked the program's first Division II title.

YEARCHAMPION (RECORD)COACHSCORERUNNER-UPSITE
2023*Angelo State (56-9)Kevin Brooks6-5RollinsCary, N.C.
2022*North Greenville (54-10)Landon Powell5-3Point LomaCary, N.C.
2021Wingate (39-13)Jeff Gregory5-3Central MissouriCary, N.C.
2020Canceled due to Covid-19--------
2019*TampaJoe Urso3-1Colorado MesaCary, N.C.
2018*Augustana (SD)(52-9)Tim Huber3-2Columbus StateCary, N.C.
2017*West Chester (44-11)Jad Prachniak5-2UC San DiegoGrand Prairie, Texas
2016*Nova Southeastern (44-16)Greg Brown8-6MillersvilleCary, N.C.
2015Tampa (43-13)Joe Urso3-1CatawbaCary, N.C.
2014Southern Indiana (49-13)Tracy Archuleta3-2 (12)Colorado MesaCary, N.C.
2013Tampa (47-12)Joe Urso8-2Minn. St.-MankatoCary, N.C.
2012West Chester (46-10)Jad Prachniak9-0Delta StateCary, N.C.
2011West Florida (52-9)Mike Jeffcoat12-2Winona StateCary, N.C.
2010Southern Indiana (52-14)Tracy Archuleta6-4UC San DiegoCary, N.C.
2009Lynn (46-16)Rudy Garbalosa2-1Emporia StateCary, N.C.
2008*Mount Olive (58-6)Carl Lancaster6-2Ouachita BaptistSauget, Ill.
2007*Tampa (53-10)Joe Urso7-2Columbus StateMontgomery, Ala.
2006*Tampa (54-6)Joe Urso3-2 (12)Chico StateMontgomery, Ala.
2005Florida Southern (51-11)Pete Meyer12-9North FloridaMontgomery, Ala.
2004Delta State (54-11)Mike Kinnison12-8Grand Valley StateMontgomery, Ala.
2003Central Missouri (51-7Brad Hill11-4TampaMontgomery, Ala.
2002Columbus State (48-15)Greg Appleton5-3Chico StateMontgomery, Ala.
2001St. Mary's (Texas) (50-13)Charlie Migl11-3Central MissouriMontgomery, Ala.
2000*Southeastern Oklahoma (43-12)Mike Metheny7-2Fort Hays StateMontgomery, Ala.
1999Chico State (50-17)Lindsay Meggs11-5Kennesaw StateMontgomery, Ala.
1998*Tampa (46-14)Terry Rupp6-1Kennesaw StateMontgomery, Ala.
1997*Chico State (52-11)Lindsay Meggs13-12Central OklahomaMontgomery, Ala.
1996*Kennesaw State (48-17)Mike Sansing4-0St. Joseph's (Ind.)Montgomery, Ala.
1995*Florida Southern (51-10)Chuck Anderson15-0Georiga CollegeMontgomery, Ala.
1994Central Missouri (51-11)Dave Van Horn14-9Florida SouthernMontgomery, Ala.
1993*Tampa (43-21)Lelo Prado7-5#Cal PolyMontgomery, Ala.
1992Tampa (42-19)Lelo Prado11-8MansfieldMontgomery, Ala.
1991Jacksonville State (41-12)Rudy Abbott20-4Missouri Southern StateMontgomery, Ala.
1990Jacksonville State (43-9)Rudy Abbott12-8Cal State NorthridgeMontgomery, Ala.
1989#Cal Poly (38-25)Steve McFarland9-5New HavenMontgomery, Ala.
1988*Florida Southern (48-10)Chuck Anderson5-4 (10)Cal State SacramentoMontgomery, Ala.
1987*Troy (38-10-1)Chase Riddle7-5TampaMontgomery, Ala.
1986Troy (46-8)Chase Riddle5-0Columbus StateMontgomery, Ala.
1985*Florida Southern (48-10)Chuck Anderson15-5Cal Poly PomonaMontgomery, Ala.
1984Cal State Northridge (46-21-1)Bib Hiegert10-5Florida SouthernRiverside, Calif.
1983*Cal Poly Pomona (41-22)John Scolinos9-7Jacksonville StateRiverside, Calif.
1982*UC Riverside (36-23)Jack Smitheran10-1Florida SouthernRiverside, Calif.
1981*Florida Southern (55-8)Joe Arnold9-0Eastern IllinoisRiverside, Calif.
1980*Cal Poly Pomona (42-25-1)John Scolinos13-6New HavenRiverside, Calif.
1979Valdosta State (47-14)Tommy Thomas3-2Florida SouthernSpringfield, Ill.
1978Florida Southern (41-8)Joe Arnold7-2Delta StateSpringfield, Ill.
1977UC Riverside (43-19)Jack Smitheran4-1EckerdSpringfield, Ill.
1976Cal Poly Pomona (40-27-1)John Scolinos17-3SIU-EdwardsvilleSpringfield, Ill.
1975Florida Southern (35-10)Hal Smeltzly10-7MariettaSpringfield, Ill.
1974UC Irvine (48-8)Gary Adams14-1New OrleansSpringfield, Ill.
1973*UC Irvine (44-12)Gary Adams9-6IthacaSpringfield, Ill.
1972Florida Southern (31-6)Hal Smeltzly5-1Cal State NorthridgeSpringfield, Ill.
1971Florida Southern (34-4)Hal Smeltzly4-0Central MichiganSpringfield, Mo.
1970Cal State Northridge (41-21)Bob Hiegert2-1Nicholls StateSpringfield, Mo.
1969*Illinois State (33-5)Duffy Bass12-0Missouri StateSpringfield, Mo.
1968*Chapman (35-18)Paul Deese11-0Delta StateSpringfield, Mo.

*Indicates undefeated teams in final series

#Participation vacated by the NCAA Committee on Infractions

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (4)

'Just as good, if not better': How Central College's Colton DeRocher defies odds in baseball

Colton DeRocher has built a life of solving the unsolvable, yet there's still one nagging question he can't answer. Why baseball?

READ MORE

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (5)

Motivated by a storied history and a MCWS drought, St. John's baseball has its eyes on the NCAA postseason

St John's once dominated college baseball in the Northeast, but it hasn't been to Omaha in 44 years. After an impressive start to the season and a strong showing in the Big East tournament, the Johnnies have hopes for an NCAA tournament berth.

READ MORE

2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (6)

2024 ACC baseball tournament: Bracket, schedule, scores

Here's everything you need to know for this year's ACC baseball tournament, which runs May 21-26 in Charlotte, North Carolina.

READ MORE

Latest Video Features and Highlights
2024 NCAA DII baseball championship: Bracket, schedule, scores (2024)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rob Wisoky

Last Updated:

Views: 5685

Rating: 4.8 / 5 (68 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rob Wisoky

Birthday: 1994-09-30

Address: 5789 Michel Vista, West Domenic, OR 80464-9452

Phone: +97313824072371

Job: Education Orchestrator

Hobby: Lockpicking, Crocheting, Baton twirling, Video gaming, Jogging, Whittling, Model building

Introduction: My name is Rob Wisoky, I am a smiling, helpful, encouraging, zealous, energetic, faithful, fantastic person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.